Accident Summary Nr: 201623097 - Logging Worker Fractures Pelvis in Vehicle Roll-Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314745134 | 01/29/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | La Logging Inc |
Abstract: On January 28, 2011, an employee was working at a logging site as a siderod. A siderod was the foreman of a side, or crew, at a logging site. He could also have been an assistant camp foreman. On the day of the accident, the employee went to the logging site to load log trucks early in the morning. When the trucks were loaded, the site supervisor went to his pickup to wait for the logging crew to arrive. At approximately 6:00 a.m., another supervisor arrived at the site. He did not see the vehicle or the siderod. A call was made to the siderod, and he did not answer. The supervisor got out of his vehicle and was walking toward the landing, when he heard cries for help. The supervisor pinpointed the area of the person who was yelling and went down the hill to the siderod. Apparently, the vehicle the siderod was in had rolled off the road and down the hill several times. The siderod was thrown free of the vehicle while it rolled down the hill. The siderod had serious pelvis injuries. After the accident, the arriving logging crew stabilized the siderod and waited for an ambulance. The siderod was transported to Sacred Heart River Bend Hospital in Springfield, Oregon, and was admitted with a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314745134 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |