Accident Summary Nr: 201623089 - Employee Is Struck by Haul Back, Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314745043 | 01/26/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Basco Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 25, 2011, Employee #1 and a rigging crew were moving a skyline during a road change. There were two employees near the skyline anchor stumps that were to be used. As the haul back pulled the skyline into position to be anchored, the chain used to connect the haul back to the skyline broke. The chain struck the block that the haul back was running through on the road side. The chain hung in the block, which pulled into the lead haul back corner block. The lead changed with the waste line of the haul back swung toward and struck Employee #1. He sustained unspecified injuries to his lower legs. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314745043 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |