Accident Summary Nr: 201623071 - Employee Is Injured When Crushed by Log

Accident Summary Nr: 201623071 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 01/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31474484801/17/20112411113310Jcs Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 15, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a choker setter at a cable logging site. A Berger M3 yarder was in use, with a live skyline and motorized carriage, yarding old growth timber over steep slopes at a distance of about 800 ft. Employee #1 was presetting chokers away from the skyline on a log that measured 18 ft long and 40 in. in diameter. He pushed the choker nubbin under the log from the uphill side and then went below the log to retrieve it. As he pulled on the choker, the log rolled over him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified fractures, including surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WIRE ROPE, LOG, CHOKER SETTER, CRUSHED, LOGGER, CHOKER CABLE, LOGGING, CHOKER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314744848 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations