Accident Summary Nr: 201623063 - Logger Is Injured When Struck by Log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314744855 | 01/18/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Lone Rock Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 17, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a choker setter on a cable logging operation. A swing yarder with a live skyline and motorized carriage was in use, with a yarding distance of about 350 ft over slopes of 30 percent. Employee #1 and the rigging slinger were presetting and hot-setting turns of logs. They had set a turn of logs near or under the lines and the rigging slinger retreated into the open/logged off ground to the south. Employee #1 retreated to the north side of the lines as he dropped his chokers near the next logs to be choked and then moved out of the way. The rigging slinger blew the turn ahead which ran into a hang up. A log in the turn upended and swung towards Employee #1, who had apparently moved back towards the chokers he had left. The rigger blew a stop whistle when the turn got hung up. One of the logs struck Employee #1. The emergency action plan was initiated, and Employee #1 was transported by company vehicle to a waiting ambulance. He was hospitalized for shoulder bruises and abrasions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314744855 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |