Accident Summary Nr: 201623063 - Logger Is Injured When Struck by Log

Accident Summary Nr: 201623063 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 01/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31474485501/18/20112411113310Lone Rock Logging Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 17, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a choker setter on a cable logging operation. A swing yarder with a live skyline and motorized carriage was in use, with a yarding distance of about 350 ft over slopes of 30 percent. Employee #1 and the rigging slinger were presetting and hot-setting turns of logs. They had set a turn of logs near or under the lines and the rigging slinger retreated into the open/logged off ground to the south. Employee #1 retreated to the north side of the lines as he dropped his chokers near the next logs to be choked and then moved out of the way. The rigging slinger blew the turn ahead which ran into a hang up. A log in the turn upended and swung towards Employee #1, who had apparently moved back towards the chokers he had left. The rigger blew a stop whistle when the turn got hung up. One of the logs struck Employee #1. The emergency action plan was initiated, and Employee #1 was transported by company vehicle to a waiting ambulance. He was hospitalized for shoulder bruises and abrasions.

Keywords: RIGGING, SHOULDER, LOG, CHOKER SETTER, ABRASION, LOGGER, CHOKER CABLE, LOGGING, CHOKER, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314744855 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Timber cutting and logging occupations