Accident Summary Nr: 201623048 - Employee Cuts Hand with Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314744772 | 01/10/2011 | 1771 | 238990 | Head Painting & Concrete Inc |
Abstract: On January 5, 2011, Employee #1 was cutting a 2 by 4 freehand while standing on a sheet of ice. He slipped on the ice, and as he fell, the saw made contact with the back of his left hand, cutting his hand from the thumb to the outside of the hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314744772 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |