Accident Summary Nr: 201623030 - Employee Is Burned When Lighting a Smoker Containing Propane

Accident Summary Nr: 201623030 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/06/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31474333711/08/20109131921140Douglas County

Abstract: At approximately 3:25 p.m. on November 16, 2010, Employee #1 was preparing for an event at a fairgrounds complex. Employee #1 was using a homemade, commercial-type smoker, which measured 6 feet tall, by 4 feet wide, by 3 feet deep, had two front doors, and had a rear panel that opened to facilitate loading wood chips and lighting the burner. The smoker contained meat that was being prepared for a banquet. Employee #1 had lit the smoker and returned to the kitchen area to assist with food preparation. When she returned to check on the meat, she found that the flame had gone out. Employee #1 turned off the propane tank, opened the rear fire box access door, and then used a lighting device to restart the burner. As she ignited the burner, unburned fuel that had accumulated in the smoker ignited and shot flames several feet out of the back of the smoker. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to her hands and face and was transported to the burn center in Portland, OR. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, FIRE, GAS, PROPANE, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314743337 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations