Accident Summary Nr: 201623022 - Employee's Hand Is Struck by Gear, Amputates Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314743717 | 11/22/2010 | 2421 | 321113 | Rough & Ready Lumber Llc |
Abstract: On November 18, 2010, Employee #1 was placing stickers in between layers of dimensional lumber on the stacker from the top step of a 4 ft ladder. After placing a sticker, he reached out to steady himself and placed his hand below an open pinion gear. The gear rolled down the gear rack and over the fingers of his right hand, which resulted in the amputation his fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, he underwent surgical procedures and received postoperative care and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314743717 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |