Accident Summary Nr: 201623014 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314742974 | 10/21/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Don Whitaker Logging & Hauling Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 20, 2010, the logging company had just finished a corridor they were logging and were preparing to change roads. There was not enough lift in the skyline, so a lift tree had to be rigged. Employee #1, the hooktender, had not prerigged the lift tree and needed to do so to make a road change. Employee #1 was in a hurry and free climbed a small fir tree to rig it without using climbing gear. Employee #1 climbed approximately 25 feet up the tree and began to rig the tree. In the process, Employee #1 fell from the tree to the ground. After the accident, Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital in Roseburg, Oregon with a fractured arm and multiple bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314742974 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |