Accident Summary Nr: 201622990 - Employee Catches Hand in Conveyor and Injures Hand and Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314742800 | 10/12/2010 | 5989 | 454319 | Rogue Valley Resource Management Llc |
Abstract: On October 11, 2010, Employee #1 was removing a piece of firewood from a conveyor when his hand was caught by the machine's tail drum. The rotating parts pulled his arm into the machine and wedged his arm between the tail drum and conveyor belt. He sustained unspecified injuries to his hand and arm. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 underwent treatment and received care, and then was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314742800 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |