Accident Summary Nr: 201622974 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Lift and Bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314741471 | 08/25/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Legacy Contracting Inc |
314742248 | 09/29/2010 | 1622 | 237310 | Rjt Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 24, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were working from a Model Number TB-80 Snorkel lift to attach suspension cables to the underside of a bridge. As they were trying to make the final attachment, Employee #1 tried to slightly move the lift vertically. The lift jerked upward and sent Employee #1 into the controls, with the joystick in the extend position. Employee #1 was then apparently pinned between the lift and the underside of the bridge, with constant pressure. The coworker in the lift could not operate the upper controls. Therefore, he pushed down on the platform, with his back against the bridge, as others came to the rescue and lowered them to an awaiting skiff. Crew members performed CPR and administered first aid until EMS (emergency medical services) arrived and transported Employee #1 to a nearby hospital. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his neck and shoulder (apparently bruises and abrasions), but was expected to recover. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 70 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314741471 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |
||
2 | 314742248 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |