Accident Summary Nr: 201622966 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Truck Ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314741539 | 08/30/2010 | 4212 | 484110 | Oldland Distributing Inc |
Abstract: On August 24, 2010, Employee #1 had checked on an unsecured load in back of a semitruck trailer and was exiting the trailer. Employee #1 stepped on the dock plate and jumped to the side of the truck ramp. He missed the lip of the truck ramp and fell approximately 44 inches into bottom of the ramp. Employee #1 apparently fractured his hip, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314741539 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |