Accident Summary Nr: 201622958 - Employee Strikes Head Against Track; Loses Consciousness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314740903 | 08/04/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Raymond R Pinard |
Abstract: On August 2, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a chaser on a logging spur landing. He was trying to avoid being hit by the movement of logs and wood material on the logging spur near the yoder, when he struck his head on the top of the yoder track. He became unconscious and was flown to the nearest hospital by emergency personnel. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314740903 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |