Accident Summary Nr: 201622933 - Employee Burns Arms and Hands
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313551194 | 06/15/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Moser Paving Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was heating a metal bucket that contained asphalt sealant with a propane torch. Employee #1 set the torch down and picked up the bucket to pour the now liquified asphalt sealant into the applicator. As Employee #1 poured it into the applicator the asphalt sealant burst into flames and burned his arms and hands.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313551194 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |