Accident Summary Nr: 201622925 - Ranch Hand Is Injured When Trampled by Cows
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313549156 | 03/30/2010 | 0212 | 112111 | Lee V Traynham |
Abstract: On March 29, 2010, Employee #1, a ranch hand, closed a gate that pushed four cows down a 12 ft wide chute and walked the cows into an 8 ft wide chute. As he closed the gate that led into the 8 ft chute, one of the cows kicked him in the lower abdomen. Employee #1 bent over and the cow knocked him back and may have stepped on his head and side as it pushed past him back out the gate. He was found unconscious by other employees, who covered him with their coats and called 911. He was diagnosed with serious head trauma, and abrasions, and bruises to the upper right quadrant of his abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313549156 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |