Accident Summary Nr: 201622925 - Ranch Hand Is Injured When Trampled by Cows

Accident Summary Nr: 201622925 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 03/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31354915603/30/20100212112111Lee V Traynham

Abstract: On March 29, 2010, Employee #1, a ranch hand, closed a gate that pushed four cows down a 12 ft wide chute and walked the cows into an 8 ft wide chute. As he closed the gate that led into the 8 ft chute, one of the cows kicked him in the lower abdomen. Employee #1 bent over and the cow knocked him back and may have stepped on his head and side as it pushed past him back out the gate. He was found unconscious by other employees, who covered him with their coats and called 911. He was diagnosed with serious head trauma, and abrasions, and bruises to the upper right quadrant of his abdomen.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ABDOMEN, ANIMAL HANDLER, ABRASION, STOMACH, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313549156 Hospitalized injury Fracture Animal caretakers, except farm