Accident Summary Nr: 201622917 - Employee Fractures Arm in Waste Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201622917 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 03/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31354906503/23/20102421321113D R Johnson Lumber Co

Abstract: The employee was doing clean up at the main waste conveyor, under the sawmill. The nose of the shovel hit an obstruction, causing the employee to lose his balance. As he reached out to catch his balance, his arm came in contact with the revolving chain and sprocket drive for the waste conveyor.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, CLEANING, CONVEYOR, SAWMILL, SPROCKET, ARM, LOST BALANCE, SHOVEL, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313549065 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction