Accident Summary Nr: 201622917 - Employee Fractures Arm in Waste Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313549065 | 03/23/2010 | 2421 | 321113 | D R Johnson Lumber Co |
Abstract: The employee was doing clean up at the main waste conveyor, under the sawmill. The nose of the shovel hit an obstruction, causing the employee to lose his balance. As he reached out to catch his balance, his arm came in contact with the revolving chain and sprocket drive for the waste conveyor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313549065 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |