Accident Summary Nr: 201622883 - BURN FROM FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 201622883 -- Report ID: 1054196 -- Event Date: 02/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31354806702/17/20109224922160Douglas County Fire District No 2

Abstract: On February 12, 2010 at 6:25 PM there was a fire at Roseburg Forest Products Plywood Plant #2. Roseburg Forest Products reported that the deluge water system was not operational. Firefighters responded to the fire. Employees #1, #2 and # 3, all firefighters were engulfed by a fireball as a result of a wood dust explosion. Employee #1, helping advance the hose, was not wearing a self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA) and received first and second degree burns around the face.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, EXPLOSION, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313548067 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported