Accident Summary Nr: 201622875 - Sawmill Worker Is Killed While Working with Converyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313546863 | 12/28/2009 | 2421 | 321113 | Douglas County Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on December 12, 2009, Employee #1, a lumber stacker operator, had just returned from a break to his work to move lumber through the operating system. The lumber was fed into the stacker by conveyor which then dumps it into a trough, where it was unscrambled and moved up an inclined conveyor with box chains to a landing table. It was then conveyed to the stacker at the end of the line. At approximately 8:15 a.m., Employee #2, the bin chaser, went to the stacker to fill the hoppers with stickers. As he passed the operators station, he saw Employee #1 lying on the floor under the inclined unscrambler conveyor. He ran to a nearby intercom and summoned for help. Crew members responded and performed CPR until medical personnel arrived. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313546863 | Fatality | Other | Machine feeders and offbearers |