Accident Summary Nr: 201622867 - Employee Dies after Back Is Fractured in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313546137 | 11/25/2009 | 2436 | 321212 | Roseburg Forest Products Co |
Abstract: On November 24, 2009, Employee #1, a millwright, stepped onto a sander platform to grind a burr on a hold down. The platform gave way, and he fell nine feet onto concrete. He sustained a fractured back and was taken to the hospital, where he died several days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313546137 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |