Accident Summary Nr: 201622859 - Employee Slips, Is Injured by Swing Yarder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313546038 | 11/19/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | Tower Timber Service'S Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12 noon on November 19, 2009, Employee #1, of Tower Timber Service's Incorporated, was working as a rigging slinger on a BLM thinning unit. Employee #1 had signaled a swing yarder with a motorized carriage to send a turn of logs to the landing. The swing yarder got caught on a tree. Employee #1 stopped the rigging and detached the swing yarder. As he walked away from the turn on flat ground, his foot slipped off a log and in between two others. The momentum caused his body to move forward while his leg did not, resulting in him falling to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital for treatment and later transferred to another hospital for surgery for a leg fracture above his ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313546038 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |