Accident Summary Nr: 201622859 - Employee Slips, Is Injured by Swing Yarder

Accident Summary Nr: 201622859 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31354603811/19/20092411113310Tower Timber Service'S Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12 noon on November 19, 2009, Employee #1, of Tower Timber Service's Incorporated, was working as a rigging slinger on a BLM thinning unit. Employee #1 had signaled a swing yarder with a motorized carriage to send a turn of logs to the landing. The swing yarder got caught on a tree. Employee #1 stopped the rigging and detached the swing yarder. As he walked away from the turn on flat ground, his foot slipped off a log and in between two others. The momentum caused his body to move forward while his leg did not, resulting in him falling to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital for treatment and later transferred to another hospital for surgery for a leg fracture above his ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RIGGING, LOG, SLIP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313546038 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations