Accident Summary Nr: 201622842 - Employee Is Injured in Log Truck Crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313545956 | 11/19/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | Basco Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on November 19, 2009, Employee #1, of Basco Logging Incorporated, was traveling eastbound on Highway 138 in an unloaded log truck. Employee #1, because of inattention, drifted into the westbound lane and struck head-on with another unloaded log truck. Employee #1 was reported to have serious injuries and was transported to the hospital for treatment of multiple unspecified fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313545956 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |