Accident Summary Nr: 201622842 - Employee Is Injured in Log Truck Crash

Accident Summary Nr: 201622842 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31354595611/19/20092411113310Basco Logging Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on November 19, 2009, Employee #1, of Basco Logging Incorporated, was traveling eastbound on Highway 138 in an unloaded log truck. Employee #1, because of inattention, drifted into the westbound lane and struck head-on with another unloaded log truck. Employee #1 was reported to have serious injuries and was transported to the hospital for treatment of multiple unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUCK, LOG TRUCK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313545956 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations