Accident Summary Nr: 201622834 - Employee Is Overcome by Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313545667 | 11/02/2009 | 4941 | 221310 | City Of Gold Hill |
Abstract: On October 24, 2009, Employee #1 was working at a water treatment plant and using a gas-powered pump to drain and remove sediment from an open-top inlet tank. The engine was running at approximately 10 feet from an open door to the building. As Employee #1 was observing the suction end of the hose in the tank, from an approximately 8-foot ladder, he was overcome by carbon monoxide and began to suffer symptoms. Once he descended the ladder, he lost consciousness for approximately two hours, next to the open door. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313545667 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |