Accident Summary Nr: 201622818 - Employee's Hand Is Injured by Router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313544223 | 09/02/2009 | 2511 | 337122 | Bentwood Furniture Llc |
Abstract: On September 9, 2009, Employee #1 was setting up a production run on a C-N-C Shoda router. He locked in a wood blank into the hold down jig and started the measurement scribe cycle of the computer guided router. Employee #1 stopped the router head in mid-cycle to take a measurement. His hand and fingers were lacerated when they made contact with the spinning router bit. He was hospitalized for treatment of his lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313544223 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |