Accident Summary Nr: 201622818 - Employee's Hand Is Injured by Router

Accident Summary Nr: 201622818 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 09/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31354422309/02/20092511337122Bentwood Furniture Llc

Abstract: On September 9, 2009, Employee #1 was setting up a production run on a C-N-C Shoda router. He locked in a wood blank into the hold down jig and started the measurement scribe cycle of the computer guided router. Employee #1 stopped the router head in mid-cycle to take a measurement. His hand and fingers were lacerated when they made contact with the spinning router bit. He was hospitalized for treatment of his lacerations.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, SAW, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313544223 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous precision woodworkers