Accident Summary Nr: 201622800 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed by Compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313545543 | 10/29/2009 | 5812 | 722211 | Somerville Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 27, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a trash compactor. Due to the condition of the compactor, it was operated with the access door wide open. The interlock switch was bypassed and guards were removed. The plate that prevented the garbage from falling behind the compacting ram was caught and it separated from the ram, leaving a gap between the ram and plate. As the ram returned, Employee #1 reached into the compactor area and picked up the plate. The ends of his right hand fingers were crushed, when they were caught between the ram and plate. After the accident, Employee #1 went into the building and informed the supervisor. Employee #1 was transported by private vehicle to the hospital, and he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313545543 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |