Accident Summary Nr: 201622792 - Employee Is Run over and Killed by Tractor Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313545360 | 10/18/2009 | 0722 | 111211 | Wong Potatoes Inc |
Abstract: On October 17, 2009, an employee was walking toward Logan onion harvester and tractor and trailer and went around the south side of the farm field tractor that was pulling a large onion harvester trailer. The employee jumped or crawled over the fifth wheel dolly and tripped onto the ground. The left front dual tires ran over his body starting at feet/knees and rolled straight over abdomen, torso and head killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313545360 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |