Accident Summary Nr: 201622784 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Tractor and Run Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201622784 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 09/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31354483509/29/20090212112111Julene Clark, Murphy L Clark

Abstract: On September 28, 2009, Employee #1 was driving a Case tractor, with a trailer hauling rock/shale affixed to it, down an incline. As he braked and turned sharply to the right, the tractor partially rolled over. Employee #1 was ejected from the tractor, and the vehicles right-side tire rolled over him, trapping Employee #1 beneath the tire. Employee #1 died from asphyxiation. The incident investigation determined that the combination of the momentum of the tractors sharp movement and the weight on the trailer caused the tractor to overturn and throw Employee #1 from the vehicle.

Keywords: CHEST, EJECTED, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313544835 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers