Accident Summary Nr: 201622768 - Worker Dies in Crash of Tractor Trailer Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313543852 | 08/19/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Central Pipeline Inc |
Abstract: On August 19, 2009, Employee #1, of Central Pipeline Inc., was driving a tractor trailer trucker. While driving, he lost control while rounding a bend and crashed the truck. Employee #1 was killed in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313543852 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |