Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201622750 - Employee'S Knee Is Injured In Slip On Floor

Accident: 201622750 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 07/21/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31354301907/22/20092411Lone Rock Logging Co Inc

At approximately 9:45 a.m. on July 21, 2009, Employee #1 was felling a Douglas Fir tree. Before finishing the back-cut, Employee #1 placed a wedge in the back-cut, which pinched the bar on the chain saw. While freeing the bar, Employee #1 inadvertently cut some of the holding wood. The tree fell sideways and struck another tree. The butt of the tree being felled kicked back and struck Employee #1, causing a fracture that was not specified. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: fracture, tree felling, chain saw, tree, logger, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 313543019 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations