Accident: 201622750 - Employee'S Knee Is Injured In Slip On Floor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313543019 | 07/22/2009 | 2411 | Lone Rock Logging Co Inc |
At approximately 9:45 a.m. on July 21, 2009, Employee #1 was felling a Douglas Fir tree. Before finishing the back-cut, Employee #1 placed a wedge in the back-cut, which pinched the bar on the chain saw. While freeing the bar, Employee #1 inadvertently cut some of the holding wood. The tree fell sideways and struck another tree. The butt of the tree being felled kicked back and struck Employee #1, causing a fracture that was not specified. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313543019 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |