Accident Summary Nr: 201622735 - Employee Is Struck by Large Rock, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313542961 | 07/20/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | Dean Logging Inc |
Abstract: On July 20, 2009, Employee #1 was working for a logging company that was engaged in logging a clear cut unit of old growth timber on private lands. A Berger "Yarder" was in use with a standing skyline and Bowman Skycar. The "yarding" distance was approximately 600 ft, and was over very steep and rocky terrain. At approximately 10:30 a.m., Employee #1 was preparing to buck a large tree that landed approximately 90 ft from the skyline. Employee #1 and the hook tender proceeded to the log after a one log turn was landed at the landing. Employee #1 started to buck the log as the hook tender positioned himself approximately 50 ft uphill to serve as a spotter for rolling rocks or other material. As Employee #1 started to buck the log, the two choker setters, who were positioned on the other side of the skyline, saw a large rock rolling towards them and started yelling at Employee #1. Employee #1 could not hear them due to the chain saw noise. The rock struck Employee #1 in the lower back and caused severe trauma. The emergency evacuation plan was initiated and Life Flight was requested. It took nearly three hours to extricate Employee #1 to the landing where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313542961 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |