Accident Summary Nr: 201622727 - Employee Lacerates Head When Struck by Jib
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313542458 | 07/01/2009 | 4953 | 562213 | Biomass One Lp |
Abstract: On July 2009, Employee #1, a crane operator, was attempting to stow the Jib section. He was struck in his head by the Jib, since three of four pins were removed on the Jib section. Employee #1 lacerated his head and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313542458 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crane and tower operators |