Accident Summary Nr: 201622701 - Employee Injures Hand on Spinning Moulder Head

Accident Summary Nr: 201622701 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 05/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31218462505/12/20092421321912Western Valley Cutstock Inc

Abstract: On May 12, 2009, Employee #1 was adjusting a Woods moulder back guide while it was in operation. The employee's hand contacted the spinning head. No additional information was provided in the narrative.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, LOCKOUT, WOOD SHAPER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312184625 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous precision woodworkers