Accident Summary Nr: 201622693 - Employees Receives Burns During Training Exercise
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312184617 | 05/04/2009 | 9224 | 922160 | Jackson County Fire District No 3 |
Abstract: On April 25, 2009, Employee #1, #2 and #3 were participating in a live fire training exercise when they received first and second degree burns to their arms and shoulder. The thermal layer and fire were allowed to build to the point where the turnouts and other PPE began to char/melt and burn the trainees, prior to extinguishing the fire. They received medical attention but were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312184617 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 312184617 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 312184617 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |