Accident Summary Nr: 201622677 - Employee Is Injured When Burning Trash in a Barrel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312182785 | 03/11/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Central Pipeline Inc |
Abstract: On March 10, 2009, Employee #1 was removing paper trash from the cab of a company service truck and throwing it into a lit burn barrel when his clothing ignited. He was hospitalized for burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312182785 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |