Accident Summary Nr: 201622669 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured by Tail Drum

Accident Summary Nr: 201622669 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31218024311/26/20085989454319Rogue Valley Resource Management Llc

Abstract: On November 24, 2008, Employee #1 was splitting wood at station #4, when he observed a piece of wood stuck in between the conveyer belt and tail drum of the trough conveyer. Employee #1 took down a safety chain and crawled in next to the rotating tail drum. As he reached into the tail drum to remove the wood, he got his arm caught in the pinch point. Employee #1 fractured both bones in his right arm, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, DRUM, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, WOOD PANEL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312180243 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction