Accident Summary Nr: 201622644 - Employee Is Injured by Broken Mirror
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312180060 | 11/13/2008 | 3231 | 327215 | Fabricated Glass Specialties Inc |
Abstract: On November 11, 2008, Employee #1 lifted a glass mirror to his head level to move it to a cutting table. When the mirror struck a storage rack, it shattered, and pieces struck his neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312180060 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers |