Accident Summary Nr: 201622636 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201622636 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31217974010/24/20082084312130Valley View Winery Inc

Abstract: On February 27, 2009, Employee #1 was picking grapes. A tractor that was pulling a four bin picking trailer up a narrow row rolled up his left leg, knocking him to the ground and continued rolling up to his hip. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FARM MACHINERY, TRACTOR, TRAILER, RUN OVER, HIP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312179740 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers