Accident Summary Nr: 201622628 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312179435 | 10/14/2008 | 2436 | 321212 | Pacific Wood Laminates Inc |
Abstract: On October 13, 2008, an employee was operating a machine called the paint booth. A unit of plywood was put onto the transfer chains to begin the automatic cycle. The plywood first ran through the machine using a series of electric eyes. The unit of plywood went through the hydraulic devices that straighten the ends of the unit and then transferred the unit down the chain to the panel straightener. This device is designed to square the sides of the unit of plywood. As the plywood entered the machine, the employee reached in to clean an electric eye. As he reached in, the panel straightener cycled catching the employee with the straightening arms, which are hydraulically operated, crushing the employee against the plywood. After a short time, the arms were released by a coworker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312179435 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |