Accident Summary Nr: 201622602 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Overturned Skidder

Accident Summary Nr: 201622602 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 09/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31217870009/06/20082411113310Zumwalt Timber Company

Abstract: On September 5, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 518 log skidder. The skidder was found over an embankment of an unimproved road. Employee #1 had been thrown from the skidder and died.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, SKIDDER, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312178700 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations