Accident Summary Nr: 201622602 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Overturned Skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312178700 | 09/06/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Zumwalt Timber Company |
Abstract: On September 5, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 518 log skidder. The skidder was found over an embankment of an unimproved road. Employee #1 had been thrown from the skidder and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312178700 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |