Accident Summary Nr: 201622594 - Employee Is Struck by a Falling Tree and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312178619 | 09/04/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Matthew Kohanes |
Abstract: On September 2, 2008, Employee #1 was falling a small fir tree. The top of a dead madrone tree behind him dislodged and struck him in the head and neck region. A coworker nearby did not hear any chain saw noise and the employee did not answer voice calls. The coworker went to the employee's location and found him unconscious and non responsive. Emergency services were called. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312178619 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |