Accident Summary Nr: 201622578 - Employee Is Struck by the Mast of a Yarder

Accident Summary Nr: 201622578 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 09/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31217849409/04/20082411113310D & H Logging Co

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 am on September 3, 2008, Employee #1, a yarder engineer, and coworker were raising the mast and boom on a PSY 200 yarder. The haulback line was threaded onto the mast sheave and was used to raise the mast. As the mast opened from the collapsed traveling position the employee noticed a guyline was wrapped on the haulback line which would cause further problems. The haulback line was slacked off. However, the mast did not return to the traveling position. The employee tried to pull the haulback line off the wrapped guyline. The mast was not secured in the traveling position or secured from falling. The mast collapsed striking the employee. Employee #1 was hospitalized but his injuries were not specified.

Keywords: YARDING, BOOM, HAULBACK LINE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312178494 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations