Accident Summary Nr: 201622552 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201622552 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31217654806/09/20089111921110Josephine County

Abstract: On June 9, 2008, a dump truck operator was transferring the trailer dump bed into the main truck dump bed, while standing in the tailgate pinch point. He was killed, when his head and neck were crushed between the main trailer body and trailer bed tailgate securing mechanism.

Keywords: HEAD, TAILGATE, PINNED, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, NECK, TRAILER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312176548 Fatality Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during