Accident Summary Nr: 201622552 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312176548 | 06/09/2008 | 9111 | 921110 | Josephine County |
Abstract: On June 9, 2008, a dump truck operator was transferring the trailer dump bed into the main truck dump bed, while standing in the tailgate pinch point. He was killed, when his head and neck were crushed between the main trailer body and trailer bed tailgate securing mechanism.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312176548 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |