Accident Summary Nr: 201622537 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310875034 | 02/26/2008 | 2421 | 321113 | South Coast Lumber Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on February 21, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Clark forklift. He had been assigned to fix a stairway. After he dropped off the stairway he proceeded to deliver the forklift to another maintenance crew. As Employee #1 started going forward he turned and the forklift tipped over. Employee #1 fell to the ground and the forklift canopy struck and injured his back. The top portion of the canopy fell on his legs and pinned him under the canopy. After a short time a coworker found him. Employee #1 had a back injury and a leg injury. After the accident the forklift was picked up and off of Employee #1 by another large piece of equipment. First aid was administered on site and the ambulance was called. Employee #1 was transported to a local facility and then transferred to Medford Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310875034 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |