Accident Summary Nr: 201622537 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201622537 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 02/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31087503402/26/20082421321113South Coast Lumber Co

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on February 21, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Clark forklift. He had been assigned to fix a stairway. After he dropped off the stairway he proceeded to deliver the forklift to another maintenance crew. As Employee #1 started going forward he turned and the forklift tipped over. Employee #1 fell to the ground and the forklift canopy struck and injured his back. The top portion of the canopy fell on his legs and pinned him under the canopy. After a short time a coworker found him. Employee #1 had a back injury and a leg injury. After the accident the forklift was picked up and off of Employee #1 by another large piece of equipment. First aid was administered on site and the ambulance was called. Employee #1 was transported to a local facility and then transferred to Medford Hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MILLWRIGHT, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310875034 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights