Accident Summary Nr: 201622511 - Employee's Hand and Arm Are Amputated by Feed Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310874763 | 02/08/2008 | 2421 | 321113 | Collins Pine Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 p.m. on February 7, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a woodworking machine operator for Collins Pine in Klamath Falls, Oregon. He was adjusting a straight edge guide on a 1.3-meter by 1.2-meter (4.33-foot by 4-foot) rip saw. 400-millimeter (16-inch) trim sheet had hung up on the end of the straight edge guide. As Employee #1 attempted to loosen the straight edge adjustment bolt with his right hand, he placed his left hand on the surface of the hung panel. The panel board came free. Employee #1's left hand and arm were pulled into the machine's in-feed rolls and amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Sky Lakes Medical Center in Klamath Falls.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310874763 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |