Accident Summary Nr: 201622511 - Employee's Hand and Arm Are Amputated by Feed Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201622511 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 02/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31087476302/08/20082421321113Collins Pine Co

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 p.m. on February 7, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a woodworking machine operator for Collins Pine in Klamath Falls, Oregon. He was adjusting a straight edge guide on a 1.3-meter by 1.2-meter (4.33-foot by 4-foot) rip saw. 400-millimeter (16-inch) trim sheet had hung up on the end of the straight edge guide. As Employee #1 attempted to loosen the straight edge adjustment bolt with his right hand, he placed his left hand on the surface of the hung panel. The panel board came free. Employee #1's left hand and arm were pulled into the machine's in-feed rolls and amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Sky Lakes Medical Center in Klamath Falls.

Keywords: BOARD, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, SAW, WOOD PANEL, ARM, GUIDE, NIP POINT, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310874763 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators