Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201622495 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Dump Truck
Accident Summary Nr: 201622495 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 02/19/2008
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310874862 | 02/20/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | Klus Construction Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 10:40 a.m. on February 19, 2008, a construction firm was dumping gravel on a roadway. Employee #1 was walking up the road in front of a dump truck, flagging the truck to its destination. As the truck passed by Employee #1, he tried to jump onto the driver's side running board. He slipped and fell under the truck's dual rear wheels. Before the driver could stop, Employee #1 was run over and killed.
Keywords:
WHEEL, JUMP ON MOVING EQUIP, FLAGMAN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310874862 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Excavating and loading machine operators |