Accident Summary Nr: 201622487 - Employee injured in fall when truss collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310874433 | 01/21/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Heath Ray Goode |
310874441 | 01/21/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Jerry R Goode |
310874474 | 01/21/2008 | 2439 | 321214 | Medford Truss Co Inc |
310874482 | 01/21/2008 | 7363 | 561320 | Cardinal Services Inc |
Abstract: On January 19, 2008, Employee #1, age 19, and a coworker, were working on the bottom cord of an approximately 70 ft wide truss when the truss collapsed. Employee #1 fell 16 ft 1 in. and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310874433 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |
||
2 | 310874441 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 310874474 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
4 | 310874482 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |