Accident Summary Nr: 201622479 - Three Employees Are Exposed to Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310874060 | 01/14/2008 | 2434 | 337110 | Masterbrand Cabinets Inc |
Abstract: On January 14, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker, each operating a forklift, a Toyota and Hyster, were unloading sanders inside a semi-enclosed 53 ft trailer. One forklift was located at the front, closed end, of the trailer the other was operating in the back, open end, of the trailer. Both forklifts were in operation for approximately 15 minutes when Employee #1 lost consciousness and the coworker experienced unspecified symptoms. A second coworker attempted to rescue Employee #1, but was unsuccessful when Emergency Management Services (EMS) was activated. EMS rescued Employee #1 and transported all three employees to the hospital. The coworker that attempted the rescue was treated and released. Employee #1 and the coworker operating the forklifts were hospitalized for observation and oxygen. Only Employee #1 was listed on the original form.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310874060 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |