Accident Summary Nr: 201622453 - Employee Fractures Pelvis In Traffic Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310873765 | 01/02/2008 | 4941 | 221310 | Coos Bay-North Bend Water Board |
Abstract: On December 21, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a small pickup to an area where he would be reading meters. The roads were icy that morning. While driving, Employee #1 lost control of his vehicle on the ice and slid into a deep ditch. This caused the vehicle to lie on the driver's side. The accident caused Employee #1, who was unrestrained by a seat belt, to fracture his pelvis on the right side. Employee #1 was able to call for help on the company radio in the vehicle. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a local hospital and was admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310873765 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Meter readers |