Accident Summary Nr: 201622453 - Employee Fractures Pelvis in Traffic Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201622453 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 12/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31087376501/02/20084941221310Coos Bay-North Bend Water Board

Abstract: On December 21, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a small pickup to an area where he would be reading meters. The roads were icy that morning. While driving, Employee #1 lost control of his vehicle on the ice and slid into a deep ditch. This caused the vehicle to lie on the driver's side. The accident caused Employee #1, who was unrestrained by a seat belt, to fracture his pelvis on the right side. Employee #1 was able to call for help on the company radio in the vehicle. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a local hospital and was admitted.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, SEAT BELT, PELVIS, SLIPPERY SURFACE, PICKUP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310873765 Hospitalized injury Fracture Meter readers