Accident Summary Nr: 201622420 - Employee Fractures Hand When Caught in Molder

Accident Summary Nr: 201622420 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31087297311/19/20072431321911Rogue Valley Door Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on November 19, 2007, Employee #1 shut down and locked out the energy on a 2200 Challoner molder, in order to change a head. He removed the upper and lower guards and then reached under to grasp the molder head. While doing that, he released the pneumatic collet. Since the head was still rotating, Employee #1 fractured his left hand. The employer provided first aid and transported Employee #1 to the emergency room. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, GUARD, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310872973 Hospitalized injury Fracture Furniture and wood finishers