Accident Summary Nr: 201622420 - Employee Fractures Hand When Caught in Molder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310872973 | 11/19/2007 | 2431 | 321911 | Rogue Valley Door Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on November 19, 2007, Employee #1 shut down and locked out the energy on a 2200 Challoner molder, in order to change a head. He removed the upper and lower guards and then reached under to grasp the molder head. While doing that, he released the pneumatic collet. Since the head was still rotating, Employee #1 fractured his left hand. The employer provided first aid and transported Employee #1 to the emergency room. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310872973 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Furniture and wood finishers |