Accident Summary Nr: 201622412 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310872148 | 10/18/2007 | 2436 | 321212 | Roseburg Forest Products Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 p.m. on October 16, 2007, Employee #1 entered the sawmill through the walk area designated for pedestrian traffic. This area passes through an area where there is forklift traffic. As Employee #1 was crossing the cross walk, a forklift was travelling through the area to get a load of lumber from the sawmill. The area is lighted, but it was raining and wet. The forklift operator did not see Employee #1 and struck him. The emergency action plan was implemented, and an ambulance was called. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital and then transported to Emmanuel Hospital in Portland, where he was admitted for further treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310872148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |