Accident Summary Nr: 201622396 - Employee injured when struck by overturned trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 201622396 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 09/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31087188409/28/20071751238130Jws Construction Llc
31087193409/28/20071542236220Kinsman Construction Llc
31087192609/28/20075211444190Lumbermens Inc

Abstract: On September 28, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were attaching truss spacers on each end of approximately 60 ft long trusses. The wire rope was released by one of the coworkers and the crane swung back to make another pick. For some reason, the trusses collapsed and struck Employee #1 and coworkers. Emergency Services responded and transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: STRUCK BY, ERECTION PROCESS, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OVERTURN, WOOD ERECTION, TRUSS, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310871884 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers
2 310871934 Occupation not reported
3 310871926 Occupation not reported