Accident Summary Nr: 201622370 - Employee's Leg Fractured in Fall from Ladder Trimming Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201622370 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31087189209/24/20078211611110Klamath County Sd

Abstract: On August 29, 2007, Employee #1, the head custodian, needed to remove some branches from a tree that were hanging down and interfering with driver's vision in the school parking lot. He leaned an extension ladder against a tree branch approximately 18 ft above the gravel parking lot. He climbed the ladder and started his chainsaw. He cut off two branches and started cutting the third one when the ladder shifted and fell with him on it. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.

Keywords: JANITOR, FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, CHAIN SAW, LADDER, TREE, FALL, TREE TRIMMING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310871892 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners