Accident Summary Nr: 201622370 - Employee's Leg Fractured in Fall from Ladder Trimming Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310871892 | 09/24/2007 | 8211 | 611110 | Klamath County Sd |
Abstract: On August 29, 2007, Employee #1, the head custodian, needed to remove some branches from a tree that were hanging down and interfering with driver's vision in the school parking lot. He leaned an extension ladder against a tree branch approximately 18 ft above the gravel parking lot. He climbed the ladder and started his chainsaw. He cut off two branches and started cutting the third one when the ladder shifted and fell with him on it. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310871892 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |